Working Visa KITAS (index 312)

This type of visa is issued to the employing company for a certain foreigner employee to work in a specific position.

Working visa KITAS Bali

Work visa is issued for a specific position in a certain company, so it’s impossible to get a work permit KITAS before employment. You should find a job or start an own company to apply for KITAS.

Following the national government policy of native cizitens priority in job applicancies, companies willing to hire foreigner should proof the necessity of hiring a foreigner for the required positon. Some positions are totally not awailable for foreigner applicancies, other have quotations.

Work permition can be issued for different period, can be extandable or not. It depends on different facts, please contact us for personalized consultation on your request.

In some cases you can apply for 5 years working visa that is extended yearly. At this moment this 5 years KITAS can only be obtained in following situation:

  • You are a director for PMA type of company in Indonesia.
  • You are a qualified personnel with both degree & min 5 years of experience in the same area that you are going to work in Indonesia.

Procedure of getting a work visa KITAS type 312 consists of 3 stages, that will totally take around 2 month.

How to receive a working visa

Stage 1: getting Telex

After RPTKA expatriate manpower employment plan and its term of validity are established, the applicant should pay fee 100 USD per month and apply for work permit, than get IMTA and TELEX to obtain a working KITAS.

TELEX is requested for a certain Embassy or Consulate of Indonesia abroad where you are planning to get your visa and should be confirmed by Head Office of Immigration Service of Indonesia in Jakarta, process will take around 10 working days.

Documents required from the hiring company for Kitas TELEX issuing:

  • Copy of SIUP
  • Copy of NPWP
  • Copy of SKTU
  • Copy of TDP
  • Copy of ACT NOTARY
  • A copy of the employment contract with the applicant
  • Copy of ID | KTP direktor
  • 10 company’s letterhead with the seal

Documents required from the applicant for Kitas TELEX issuing:

  • Passport valid for minimum 18 month from the date entry to Indonesia
  • Color scan copies of all pages of the passport
  • CV in English language
  • Graduation certificate and special courses certificates

* we can help you in getting documents required

Stage 2: visa procedure in Embassy or Consulate abroad

Required documents:

  • Passport valid for minimum 18 month from the date entry to Indonesia
  • Photocopy of the main passport page
  • Photocopy of the passport page with stamp of entry to the country where you apply
  • Filled application form (blank should be provided by embassy / consulate)
  • 2 photos passport size
  • TELEX
  • Ticket to Indonesia
  • Visa fee (105 USD, paid in the currency of the country where you apply, can vary)

Visa that the applicant will get at this stage is called VITAS, after entry to Indonesia, it will be converted from VITAS into ITAS (Izin Tinggal Terbatas, a temporary stay permit) in the local Immigration Office, applicant should get a MERP (multiple re-entry permit) and a KITAS card (Kartu Izin Tinggal Terbatas).

Stage 3: visa registration

After getting VITAS and coming to Indonesia, applicant should come to Immigration office not later than 7 days after arrivaal date to register his visa and get a re-entry permit (mandatory).

Extension and closing of work KITAS type 312:

  • Procedure of extension should start not later than 2 month before expiration date
  • Documents required are same as for the first issuance
  • Work KITAS should be closed properly before expiration date

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  1. Work permit fee is 100$ for each month.
  2. In you KITAS it will be stated who is your Employer and what job you gonna carry. You are NOT allowed to work for other companies or do other jobs on this KITAS.
  3. If you received 6 months KITAS you are required to leave the country within this 6 months period. In case if you have leave a bit later you have get a permission from Immigration office and pay the overstay. You will be required to provide your return ticket.
  4. If you received a 1 year KITAS you are required to apply for closing this KITAS before you leave the country.

WORKING VISA SUPPORT SERVICES

Processing set of documents for KITAS issuance =  5 500 000 IDR  ~415 USD
Re-entry permit | 6 month = 1 500 000 IDR  ~120 USD
Re-entry permit | 12 month = 2 000 000 IDR  ~155 USD
Work KITAS extension = 5 500 000 IDR ~ 415 USD
Closure of KITAS 5 month = 500 000  IDR ~38 USD
Closure of KITAS 12 month = 800 000 IDR ~60 USD

Still have question about KITAS? Contact us! We will be glad to answer all your question and consult your about working permits in Indonesia.